Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Cairngaver

Cairngaver - North Down and Ards

© Ross and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Cairngaver is the 14325th highest peak in the British Isles and the 1297th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Carn Geamhair

Elevation

214.0 m (702 ft)

Prominence

188.0 m (617 ft)

Features

Boulder on hillfort rampart at S side of trig pillar

Category

Hill / mountain range

Belfast Hills

Nearest town