Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Eskatarriff

Eskatarriff is the 3804th highest peak in the British Isles and the 274th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Eisc an Tairbh

Elevation

600.5 m (1970 ft)

Prominence

136.0 m (446 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit/Trimble GeoXH 6000

Features

Rock

Category

  • Hump
  • Simm
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam
  • Myrddyn Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Caha Mountains

Nearest town