Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Lackabane

Lackabane is the 3760th highest peak in the British Isles and the 264th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Leaca Bhan

Elevation

603.0 m (1978 ft)

Prominence

291.0 m (955 ft)

Survey method

Abney level/Trimble GeoXH 6000

Features

No feature

Category

  • Marilyn
  • Simm
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam
  • Myrddyn Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Caha Mountains

Nearest town

Notes & comments

summit height measured as 603.0m