Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Muckish

Muckish - Donegal

© Ross and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Muckish is the 2807th highest peak in the British Isles and the 160th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

An Mhucais

Elevation

667.1 m (2189 ft)

Prominence

481.0 m (1578 ft)

Survey method

Abney level/Trimble GeoXH 6000

Features

Trig point on modern cairn

Category

Hill / mountain range

Donegal NW

Nearest town

Notes & comments

Ancient cairn is 375m SW of summit at C 00156 28478, cross is 200m east