Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Nephin

Nephin is the 1346th highest peak in the British Isles and the 36th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Neifinn

Elevation

806.0 m (2644 ft)

Prominence

768.0 m (2519 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Ground within 2m of trig point

Category

Hill / mountain range

North Mayo

Nearest town

Notes & comments

Trig point in depression