Guide to Scotland's hills & mountains

Carn Dearg (SW)

Carn Dearg (SW) - Highland

© trevor willis and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Carn Dearg (SW) is the 223rd highest peak in the British Isles and the 218th tallest in Scotland

Also known as

Carn Dearg (South)

Elevation

1020.0 m (3346 ft)

Prominence

35.0 m (115 ft)

Features

Rock 13m E of cairn

Category

Nearest town

Fort William/An Gearasdan, Highland

Notes & comments

Cairn is at NN 15557 70100