Guide to Scotland's hills & mountains

Foinaven - Ganu Mor

Foinaven  - Ganu Mor - Highland

© Alan Murray Walsh and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Foinaven - Ganu Mor is the 671st highest peak in the British Isles and the 630th tallest in Scotland

Also known as

Foinne Bhein

Elevation

911.1 m (2989 ft)

Prominence

688.0 m (2257 ft)

Survey method

Diff GPS

Features

Westerly of two cairns

Category

Nearest town

Armadale, Highland

Notes & comments

Cairn 150m E at NC 31687 50689 is lower

See Database Notes