Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Allt-Fawr

Allt-Fawr - Gwynedd

© Dewi and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Allt-Fawr is the 2411th highest peak in the British Isles and the 100th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Allt Fawr

Elevation

698.0 m (2290 ft)

Prominence

243.0 m (797 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Rocky outcrop

Category

Hill / mountain range

Moelwyns

Nearest town

Blaenau Ffestiniog, Gwynedd

Notes & comments

Rock 5m E slightly lower; ground 25m W is about 1.5m lower; ground 110m SW is at least 3m lower