Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Craig Nyth-y-Gigfran

Craig Nyth-y-Gigfran - Gwynedd
© David Medcalf and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Craig Nyth-y-Gigfran is the 4624th highest peak in the British Isles and the 333rd tallest in Wales

Also known as

Y Blaen Llym

Elevation

554.0 m (1818 ft)

Prominence

30.6 m (100 ft)

Survey method

Leica NA730

Features

Rock partially covered with grass

Category

  • Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Moelwyns

Nearest town

Blaenau Ffestiniog, Gwynedd

OS map sheets

OS25: 017W (Snowdon/Yr Wyddfa and Conwy Valley/Dyffryn Conwy)
OS50: 115 (Snowdon & Caernarfon)