Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Bwlch y Ddwyallt

Bwlch y Ddwyallt - Powys
© James Boulter and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Bwlch y Ddwyallt is the 1798th highest peak in the British Isles and the 67th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Gwaun Cerrig Llwydion

Elevation

754.0 m (2474 ft)

Prominence

18.0 m (59 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Small mound by path 25m NE of cairn

Category

Hill / mountain range

Brecon Beacons

Nearest town

Brecon/Aberhonddu, Powys

OS map sheets

OS25: 012E (Brecon Beacons National Park)
OS50: 160 (Brecon Beacons)

Notes & comments

Ground near cairn at SO 05488 20372 is lower