Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Gwaun Cerrig Llwydion

Gwaun Cerrig Llwydion - Powys

© Philip Halling and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Gwaun Cerrig Llwydion is the 2047th highest peak in the British Isles and the 79th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Craig Cwareli

Elevation

730.0 m (2395 ft)

Prominence

14.2 m (47 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Grassy knoll by path

Category

  • Deleted Nuttall

Hill / mountain range

Brecon Beacons

Nearest town

Brecon/Aberhonddu, Powys

Notes & comments

Added to "deleted" Nuttalls list in vol 2 of Mountains of Wales. Drop measured by J&A Nuttall