Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Clipyn Du

Clipyn Du is the 4087th highest peak in the British Isles and the 270th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Tarren Bwlch-gwyn

Elevation

582.0 m (1909 ft)

Prominence

124.0 m (407 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

A few small rocks

Category

  • Hump
  • Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Pumlumon

Nearest town

Machynlleth, Powys