Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Carn Hyddgen

Carn Hyddgen - Powys

© Nigel Brown and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Carn Hyddgen is the 4395th highest peak in the British Isles and the 296th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Carn Gwilym

Elevation

566.0 m (1857 ft)

Prominence

52.0 m (171 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Southerly of two very large ancient cairns

Category

  • Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Pumlumon

Nearest town

Machynlleth, Powys