Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Coed Hyrddyn

Coed Hyrddyn is the 13660th highest peak in the British Isles and the 1907th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Moel Tan y Coed

Elevation

232.4 m (762 ft)

Prominence

102.0 m (335 ft)

Survey method

Leica NA730/Leica GS15

Features

Grassy knoll

Category

  • Hump
  • Tump (200-299m)

Nearest town

Llangollen, Denbighshire

OS map sheets

OS50: 117 (Chester & Wrexham, Ellesmere Port)
OS25: 255 (Llangollen & Berwyn)
OS25: 256 (Wrexham & Llangollen)

Notes & comments

Drop measured as 102.0m