Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Moel y Faen

Moel y Faen - Denbighshire

© David Neale and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Moel y Faen is the 4791st highest peak in the British Isles and the 362nd tallest in Wales

Also known as

Llantysilio Mountain

Elevation

547.1 m (1795 ft)

Prominence

58.8 m (193 ft)

Survey method

Leica NA730/Trimble GeoXH 6000

Features

Mound by main path on S side

Category

  • Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Clwydian Hills

Nearest town

Llangollen, Denbighshire

Notes & comments

Rise 20m E at SJ 18514 47536 is 10cm lower