Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Coed y Cefn

Coed y Cefn is the 10221st highest peak in the British Isles and the 1342nd tallest in Wales

Also known as

Ochr-cefn

Elevation

342.1 m (1122 ft)

Prominence

90.8 m (298 ft)

Survey method

Trimble GeoXH 6000

Features

Outcrop

Category

  • Tump (300-399m)
  • Subhump

Nearest town

Llanidloes, Powys

Notes & comments

Summit in trees