Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Craig Portas

Craig Portas is the 3734th highest peak in the British Isles and the 228th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Mynydd Dolgoed

Elevation

604.1 m (1982 ft)

Prominence

54.2 m (178 ft)

Survey method

Leica RX1250

Features

No feature

Category

  • Simm
  • Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Cadair Idris

Nearest town

Dolgellau, Gwynedd