Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Foel Tyn-y-fron

Foel Tyn-y-fron - Gwynedd

© Richard Law and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Foel Tyn-y-fron is the 3705th highest peak in the British Isles and the 224th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Moel y Pawl

Elevation

606.0 m (1988 ft)

Prominence

47.0 m (154 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

No feature: heather and grass

Category

  • Simm
  • Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Berwyns

Nearest town

Bala/Y Bala, Gwynedd