Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Trum y Gwragedd

Trum y Gwragedd - Gwynedd

© Dewi and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Trum y Gwragedd is the 3620th highest peak in the British Isles and the 212th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Trum y Gwrgedd

Elevation

611.1 m (2005 ft)

Prominence

26.0 m (85 ft)

Survey method

Abney level/Leica 530

Features

No feature: ground a few metres W of fence

Category

Hill / mountain range

Berwyns

Nearest town

Bala/Y Bala, Gwynedd

Notes & comments

Flat featureless summit area

Alternative name appears on 1:25k map and is a mis-spelling