Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Twr Pen-cyrn

Twr Pen-cyrn - Blaenau Gwent
© Peter Dean and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Twr Pen-cyrn is the 5204th highest peak in the British Isles and the 434th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Mynydd Llangatwg

Elevation

529.0 m (1736 ft)

Prominence

31.0 m (102 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Rock 2m N of trig point

Category

  • Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Black Mountains

Nearest town

Nantyglo, Blaenau Gwent

OS map sheets

OS25: 013S (Brecon Beacons National Park)
OS50: 161 (Abergavenny & The Black Mountains/Y Mynyddoedd Duon)