Guide to England's hills & mountains

Atkinson Pike

Atkinson Pike - Cumbria

© Michael Graham and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Atkinson Pike is the 1065th highest peak in the British Isles and the 36th tallest in England

Also known as

Foule Crag

Elevation

845.0 m (2772 ft)

Prominence

16.0 m (52 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Rock 3m W of cairn

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District N

Nearest town

Keswick, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Rock is about 50cm higher than cairn base