Guide to England's hills & mountains

Beda Fell

Beda Fell - Cumbria

© Mick Garratt and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Beda Fell is the 5778th highest peak in the British Isles and the 656th tallest in England

Also known as

Beda Head

Elevation

509.0 m (1670 ft)

Prominence

61.0 m (200 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Cairn

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District FE

Nearest town

Windermere, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Ground 140m SW at NY 42800 17048 is as high

Grid ref for Wainwright's summit location: southernmost cairn on 1:25,000 map