Guide to England's hills & mountains

Steel Knotts

Steel Knotts - Cumbria
© Michael Graham and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Steel Knotts is the 7759th highest peak in the British Isles and the 938th tallest in England

Also known as

Pikeawassa - Steel Knotts

Elevation

432.0 m (1417 ft)

Prominence

51.0 m (167 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Rock outcrop

Category

  • Tump (400-499m)
  • Wainwright
  • Birkett
  • Synge
  • Fellranger

Hill / mountain range

Lake District FE

Nearest town

Windermere, Cumbria

OS map sheets

OS25: 005S (The English Lakes)
OS50: 090 (Penrith & Keswick, Ambleside)