Guide to England's hills & mountains

Dovenest Top

Dovenest Top - Cumbria

© Michael Graham and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Dovenest Top is the 3316th highest peak in the British Isles and the 306th tallest in England

Also known as

Dovenest Crag

Elevation

632.0 m (2073 ft)

Prominence

38.0 m (125 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Small cairn on rocky outcrop

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District S

Nearest town

Keswick, Cumbria

Notes & comments

This is the W summit; E summit 90m E at NY 25669 11397 as high