Guide to England's hills & mountains

Red Beck Top

Red Beck Top - Cumbria

© Michael Graham and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Red Beck Top is the 2136th highest peak in the British Isles and the 151st tallest in England

Also known as

Glaramara South Top

Elevation

721.0 m (2365 ft)

Prominence

37.0 m (121 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Rock 7m W of cairn on rock

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District S

Nearest town

Keswick, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Tor W of path at NY 24241 09730 is just lower