Guide to England's hills & mountains

High House Tarn Top

High House Tarn Top - Cumbria
© Michael Graham and licensed for reuse under this Licence

High House Tarn Top is the 2587th highest peak in the British Isles and the 202nd tallest in England

Also known as

High House - Allen Crags

Elevation

684.0 m (2244 ft)

Prominence

17.0 m (56 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Rock

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District S

Nearest town

Keswick, Cumbria

OS map sheets

OS25: 004S (The English Lakes)
OS25: 006N (The English Lakes)
OS50: 089 (West Cumbria, Cockermouth & Wast Water)
OS50: 090 (Penrith & Keswick, Ambleside)

Notes & comments

Rock 6m SE is as high