Guide to England's hills & mountains

High Rigg

High Rigg - Cumbria

© Michael Graham and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

High Rigg is the 9807th highest peak in the British Isles and the 1335th tallest in England

Also known as

Naddle Fell

Elevation

357.0 m (1171 ft)

Prominence

189.0 m (620 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Rock about 4m W of cairn

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District C

Nearest town

Keswick, Cumbria

Notes & comments

Added to Synge list Jan 2017; status of hill 3859 unchanged