Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Keadeen Mountain

Keadeen Mountain is the 3014th highest peak in the British Isles and the 189th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Ceidin

Elevation

653.0 m (2142 ft)

Prominence

335.0 m (1099 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Ground within 3m of trig point

Category

Hill / mountain range

Dublin/Wicklow

Nearest town

Notes & comments

Base of cairn on ancient cairn is as high but natural summit is close to trig point