Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Kells Mountain

Kells Mountain is the 3305th highest peak in the British Isles and the 226th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Knocknadobar East Top

Elevation

633.0 m (2077 ft)

Prominence

140.0 m (459 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Rock 12m E of cairn

Category

  • Hump
  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam
  • Submarilyn

Hill / mountain range

Iveragh NW

Nearest town

Notes & comments

Cairn is at V 52807 85828