Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Knockowen

Knockowen - Cork/Kerry

© Richard Webb and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Knockowen is the 2944th highest peak in the British Isles and the 176th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Cnoc Eoghain

Elevation

658.0 m (2159 ft)

Prominence

330.0 m (1083 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Rock flake 5m SW of cairn

Category

Hill / mountain range

Caha Mountains

Nearest town