Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Mangerton

Mangerton is the 1119th highest peak in the British Isles and the 26th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

An Mhangarta

Elevation

838.2 m (2750 ft)

Prominence

580.0 m (1903 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit/Trimble GeoXH 6000

Features

Cairn by trig point

Category

Hill / mountain range

Mangerton

Nearest town

Notes & comments

Col height and position from Harvey Map