Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Croaghaun

Croaghaun is the 2542nd highest peak in the British Isles and the 127th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Cruachan

Elevation

688.0 m (2257 ft)

Prominence

688.0 m (2257 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Rock 8m SW of cairn

Category

Hill / mountain range

Achill/Corraun

Nearest town