Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Mweelrea

Mweelrea is the 1282nd highest peak in the British Isles and the 34th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Maol Reidh

Elevation

814.0 m (2671 ft)

Prominence

778.0 m (2552 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Cairn

Category

  • Marilyn
  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam
  • Historic County Top
  • Current County/UA Top

Hill / mountain range

Mweelrea Mountains

Nearest town