Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Ben Bury

Ben Bury is the 1442nd highest peak in the British Isles and the 43rd tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Ucht an Chreagain

Elevation

795.0 m (2608 ft)

Prominence

60.0 m (197 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Cairn

Category

  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam

Hill / mountain range

Mweelrea Mountains

Nearest town