Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Silver Hill

Silver Hill is the 3816th highest peak in the British Isles and the 276th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Cruach an Airgid

Elevation

600.0 m (1969 ft)

Prominence

151.0 m (495 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Outcrop

Category

  • Marilyn
  • Simm
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam
  • Myrddyn Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Bluestack Mountains

Nearest town

Notes & comments

2 cairns and a 2nd outcrop are as high