Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Slievenamon

Slievenamon - Tipperary

© kevin higgins and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Slievenamon is the 2142nd highest peak in the British Isles and the 97th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Sliabh na mBan

Elevation

721.0 m (2365 ft)

Prominence

643.0 m (2109 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Rock 3m SSE of trig point

Category

Hill / mountain range

South Midlands

Nearest town