Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Pumlumon Fawr

Pumlumon Fawr - Powys

© John Lucas and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Pumlumon Fawr is the 1810th highest peak in the British Isles and the 68th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Plynlimon

Elevation

752.0 m (2467 ft)

Prominence

526.0 m (1726 ft)

Features

Trig point

Category

Hill / mountain range

Pumlumon

Nearest town

Machynlleth, Powys