Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Cerrig y Ieirch

Cerrig y Ieirch is the 5712th highest peak in the British Isles and the 502nd tallest in Wales

Also known as

Moel Llechwedd-gwyn

Elevation

511.0 m (1677 ft)

Prominence

29.2 m (96 ft)

Survey method

Leica NA730/Leica 530

Features

No feature: grassy knoll

Category

  • Subdewey

Hill / mountain range

Arenigs

Nearest town

Blaenau Ffestiniog, Gwynedd

OS map sheets

OS25: 018E (Harlech, Porthmadog & Bala/Y Bala)
OS25: 018W (Harlech, Porthmadog & Bala/Y Bala)
OS50: 124 (Dolgellau & Porthmadog)

Notes & comments

18cm higher than top at SH 75985 42345 and 60cm higher than 513m spot height at SH 76060 42020

Summit measured as 511.0m; deleted from Deweys 28 Oct 2010