Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Y Gamallt

Y Gamallt is the 3992nd highest peak in the British Isles and the 262nd tallest in Wales

Also known as

Graig Goch

Elevation

588.0 m (1929 ft)

Prominence

122.0 m (400 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Cairn

Category

  • Hump
  • Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Moelwyns

Nearest town

Blaenau Ffestiniog, Gwynedd