Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Y Garnedd North Top

Y Garnedd North Top is the 5980th highest peak in the British Isles and the 553rd tallest in Wales

Also known as

Moel Gamallt

Elevation

502.0 m (1647 ft)

Prominence

33.0 m (108 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

No feature: grass

Category

  • Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Moelwyns

Nearest town

Blaenau Ffestiniog, Gwynedd