Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Craig Gwaun Taf

Craig Gwaun Taf - Powys

© Jeremy Bolwell and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Craig Gwaun Taf is the 1197th highest peak in the British Isles and the 37th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Duwynt

Elevation

826.4 m (2711 ft)

Prominence

16.1 m (53 ft)

Survey method

Trimble GeoXH 6000

Features

Knoll by edge of crag

Category

Hill / mountain range

Brecon Beacons

Nearest town

Brecon/Aberhonddu, Powys

Notes & comments

promoted to Nuttall November 2016