Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Moel yr Henfaes

Moel yr Henfaes - Denbighshire

© Bill Rowley and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Moel yr Henfaes is the 3464th highest peak in the British Isles and the 197th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Pen Bwlch Llandrillo Top

Elevation

621.0 m (2037 ft)

Prominence

35.0 m (115 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Cairn on rocky outcrop

Category

Hill / mountain range

Berwyns

Nearest town

Llangollen, Denbighshire

Notes & comments

Large boulder by fence junction 100m E at SJ 09049 36946 is nearly as high