Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Pen y Brynfforchog

Pen y Brynfforchog - Gwynedd

© Dewi and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Pen y Brynfforchog is the 2581st highest peak in the British Isles and the 116th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Pen y Brynnfforchog

Elevation

684.9 m (2247 ft)

Prominence

71.0 m (233 ft)

Survey method

Trimble GeoXH 6000

Features

Small pile of stones

Category

Hill / mountain range

Arans

Nearest town

Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Notes & comments

NW of fence junction