Guide to England's hills & mountains

Boltslaw West

Boltslaw West - Durham

© David Brown and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Boltslaw West is the 4935th highest peak in the British Isles and the 530th tallest in England

Also known as

Bolt's Law

Elevation

541.0 m (1775 ft)

Prominence

35.0 m (115 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

No feature: ground 620m SSW of trig point

Category

  • Dewey

Hill / mountain range

North Pennines E

Nearest town

Edmondbyers, Durham

Notes & comments

Ground 10m W is about as high; trig point is at NY 94988 45430 and is lower