Guide to England's hills & mountains

Crinkle Crags - Gunson Knott

Crinkle Crags - Gunson Knott - Cumbria
© Karl and Ali and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Crinkle Crags - Gunson Knott is the 1228th highest peak in the British Isles and the 52nd tallest in England

Also known as

Fifth Crinkle

Elevation

822.0 m (2697 ft)

Prominence

7.0 m (23 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Rock 10m SW of cairn

Category

  • Birkett

Hill / mountain range

Lake District S

Nearest town

Keswick, Cumbria

OS map sheets

OS25: 006N (The English Lakes)
OS50: 089 (West Cumbria, Cockermouth & Wast Water)
OS50: 090 (Penrith & Keswick, Ambleside)