Guide to England's hills & mountains

Crinkle Crags - Long Top

Crinkle Crags - Long Top - Cumbria

© Ian Greig and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Crinkle Crags - Long Top is the 969th highest peak in the British Isles and the 29th tallest in England

Also known as

Second Crinkle

Elevation

859.0 m (2818 ft)

Prominence

139.0 m (456 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Cairn

Category

Hill / mountain range

Lake District S

Nearest town

Keswick, Cumbria

Notes & comments

North cairn is higher than South cairn