Guide to England's hills & mountains

Crinkle Crags - Third Crinkle

Crinkle Crags - Third Crinkle - Cumbria

© Ian Greig and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Crinkle Crags - Third Crinkle is the 1104th highest peak in the British Isles and the 41st tallest in England

Also known as

Gunson Knott

Elevation

840.0 m (2756 ft)

Prominence

14.0 m (46 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Cairn

Category

  • Birkett
  • Deleted Nuttall

Hill / mountain range

Lake District S

Nearest town

Keswick, Cumbria