Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Boughil

Boughil - Kerry

© Richard Webb and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Boughil is the 3331st highest peak in the British Isles and the 229th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Buachaill Finnleithid

Elevation

631.0 m (2070 ft)

Prominence

93.0 m (305 ft)

Category

  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam
  • Subhump

Hill / mountain range

Dunkerron Mountains

Nearest town

Notes & comments

Height/Drop/Col position from Harvey Map