Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Caoinkeen

Caoinkeen - Cork/Kerry

© Richard Webb and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Caoinkeen is the 2486th highest peak in the British Isles and the 121st tallest in Ireland

Also known as

An Caincin

Elevation

692.0 m (2270 ft)

Prominence

106.0 m (348 ft)

Features

Cairn

Category

  • Hump
  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam

Hill / mountain range

Shehy/Knockboy

Nearest town