Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Knockboy

Knockboy - Cork/Kerry

© Richard Webb and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Knockboy is the 2321st highest peak in the British Isles and the 105th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

An Cnoc Bui

Elevation

706.0 m (2316 ft)

Prominence

610.0 m (2001 ft)

Features

Trig point

Category

  • Marilyn
  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam
  • Historic County Top
  • Current County/UA Top

Hill / mountain range

Shehy/Knockboy

Nearest town